<1-- -->
Details of...
Scientific Name: Astilbe chinensis
Pronunciation: uh-STILL-bee chy-NEN-siss
Common Name: Chinese astilbe
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaf is pinnately compound with 3-5 verry serrated leaflets; flower panicle is pinkish-purple.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil: Well-drained
Water Use: Aquatic, High, Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Chinese astilbe
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Simple Leaf (or Leaflet) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:spreads agressively
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mildew powdery or downy
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo